Privacy Policy

Felsberg Advogados (“Felsberg”, “We” or “Office”) understands the importance of the duty to respect the privacy and security of the information of its clients and the public in general (“User”, “Users”  or “You”), who use the website https://www.felsberg.com.br/en/home-en/ (“Website”). Therefore, the use of such information is carried out in accordance with national data protection regulations, including Law No. 13,709/2018 (Brazilian General Data Protection Act  – “LGPD”).

We ask that you carefully read this Privacy Policy (“Policy”). It describes how the personal information provided by You is processed when accessing and using the Website and/or services, as well as when registering for events promoted by the Office. If You do not agree with the terms and conditions below, You must not use our Website.

After reading this Policy, You may enter contact us to clarify any doubts or to exercise your rights as regards your personal data. Please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at privacy@felsberg.com.br.

icone1.jpg
Types of Personal Data Processed

Navigation data: During the normal operation of the Website, certain personal data may be collected due to the normal use, by users, of internet communication protocols. This information may include IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by those who browse the Website and is acquired only to obtain anonymous statistics on usage, to continuously improve the access and content of the Website. Such information is deleted after processing and can be used to determine liability in case of cybercrimes.

Data provided voluntarily by Felsberg Users: The amount and type of information collected by Felsberg varies according to the use that the User makes of the Website, including, but not limited to: (i) registering the receipt of newsletters; (ii) using the Website’s contact tab; and (iii) signing up for lectures, webinars, and events. For this purpose, Users will be able to inform, explicitly and voluntarily, their full name, e-mail, telephone, position, company in which they work and a message to be forwarded to the Office. As can be seen, Felsberg collects as little data as possible to maintain the functionality of the Website and the quality of the provision of its services.


icone2.jpg
COMMUNICATION FROM FELSBERG TO THE USER

Users are aware that when interacting with the Website, especially when offering their personal data for some of the activities described above, they will receive e-mail messages about Felsberg, including advertising content, for the dissemination of news involving the Office. If desired, the User can unsubscribe from receiving such communications in the e-mails received or by sending a message directly to our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at privacy@felsberg.com.br. Even if the User chooses not to receive these e-mails, Felsberg will still be able to send administrative e-mails (for example, an e-mail about a certain chosen service).


icone3.jpg
PROCESSING AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

The data is processed in accordance with the applicable legislation and included in an electronic or physical database, according to the purposes set out in this document and accessed by the minimum number of people required for the processing, all of whom are subject to duties of confidentiality and security. Basically, Felsberg uses your personal data to:

The data is stored on servers that follow international security criteria and retained for the time necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected, including for the purpose of complying with legal, contractual, or accountability obligations or requests from competent authorities. Personal data will be deleted after these obligations have been fulfilled.


icone4.jpg
SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA

Felsberg does not commercialize the personal data collected on the Website or during the provision of our services. However, there is the possibility of sharing such personal data with our hires, business partners and service providers for the sole purpose of performing the services offered by Felsberg, such as organizing events and webinars, and sending newsletters.

When your data is shared, it will happen to fulfill a specific purpose, informed to you.


icone5.jpg
COOKIES POLICY

We do not use cookies. You may adjust your browsing configurations to disable or delete them. If cookies are enabled, we emit cookies when You interact with our Website.

We only collect, via cookies, essential data for the functioning of our Website and to measure access metrics.


icone6.jpg
CONTROL OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS

If the User intends to access, remove, correct, update, or delete the collected content, he must contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) atprivacy@felsberg.com.br. The request will be attended to within fifteen (15) days of receipt and any necessary alteration will be made as soon as possible, within a reasonable time.


icone7.jpg
CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be notified via posting on our Website. We therefore recommend that Users periodically access our Policy to learn about any changes. Changes with a significant impact on your rights will be reported individually.

This Policy was last modified on February 25, 2021.